2018 WAEC SSCE May/June Timetable is out

372

Everest

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6656
    • View Profile
2018 WAEC SSCE May/June Timetable is out
Posted on: February 26, 2018, 01:21:03 AM

This is to inform all prospective student who is preparing for the 2018 Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (SSCE) that their exams timetable is finally out and if you have been looking for it then look no more because I have the complete upcoming 2018 WAEC, SSCE Timetable for the May/June exams.

2018 WAEC SSCE May/June Timetable

Without wasting much of your time below is the 2018 WAEC SSCE May/June Timetable, go through it, prepare for the exams and come out with flying colors.

DATE

SUBJECT/PAPER

TIME (GMT)

Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 4th April, 2018

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 5th April, 2018

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.

14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 6th April, 2018

Geography 2 (Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 9th April, 2018

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

Tuesday, 10th April, 2018

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)

13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 11th April, 2018


Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 12th April, 2018

English Language 2(Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Friday, 13th April, 2018

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Monday, 16th April, 2018

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Tuesday, 17th April, 2018

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th April, 2018

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2018

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.)

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.

14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 20th April, 2018

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Monday, 23rd April, 2018

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 24th April, 2018

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***

08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th April, 2018

Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

DATE

SUBJECT/PAPER

TIME (GMT)

Thursday, 26th April, 2018

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 27th April, 2018

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Monday, 30th April, 2018

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs

Typewriting

Typewriting

08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)

11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 3rd May 2018

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 4th May, 2018

Social Studies 2 (Essay)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Monday, 7th May, 2018

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Music 3A (Aural)

12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 8th May, 2018

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 9th May, 2018

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)

09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 10th May, 2018

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Friday, 11th May, 2018

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*

Basketry 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Monday, 14th May, 2018

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Tuesday, 15th May, 2018

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

* Available to candidates in Ghana only

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be

followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.



 

Quick Reply

NName:

@Email:

Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
5 + 5 is what?: