Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Everest

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 264
1
webmasters / 2019 Most Popular & Cheapest Web hosting in Nigeria
« on: January 14, 2019, 03:12:42 PM »
Would you be interested to find out those reliable and affordable Nigerian based web hosting providers with best features and customer support that allows you to pay in Nigerian Naira?

If your answer is yes then you are just in the right place at the right time but before we proceed you must know that the cheapest is not always the best but being popular can be attributed to how good a web hosting is, in other words, it shows they have something valuable to offer or maybe they have a big pocket to market their brand in a special way to attract more customers who knows.

Finding a reliable good web hosting that offers you what you want at your desired price is not an easy task especially when you have not used any of them to know how good and reliable they are but I have used a few different web hosting providers since 2012 and I am here to guide you and explain certain things you need to know about web hosting.

Last time i wrote some related post you might be interested to check out 2018 Nigeria best web hosting, Local and Foreign hosting and 8 Cheapest web hosting providers in Nigeria (Pay in Naira) but we are in 2019 and a lot has changed that is why I hard to provide something fresh and current regarding to Nigerian web hosting providers.

You are going to learn:

  • Meaning of Webhosting and its uses
  • What to look out when searching for a reliable Webhosting
  • List of Webhosting that I have used and still using
  • Popular & Cheapest Web hosting in Nigeria

Now you know why we are here and if this content is not for you then you might be happy to check other great content here on our webmaster's category.

Meaning of Webhosting and its uses

This might not be important to many bloggers because they already know what a web hosting means and how it works but for those who are not familiar with the term web hosting still have the right to know what we are talking about and to make it simple a Web hosts are companies that provide space on a server owned or leased for use by clients, as well as providing Internet connectivity, typically in a data center.

Every website/blogs have a web hosting where all the data such as design, structure and all the content are being stored and made accessible for end users.

To create a website apart from other free platforms such as blogger and wordpress.com, you need a web hosting and domain name, while the web hosting stores and makes the necessary data accessible, the domain name serves as an identity.

Example

A domain name is just like your name, people call and recognize you by your name, when someone mentions your name you will react just the way a web hosting react when a domain name is typed on the URL address bar, it will connect, retrieve and preset the requested content, to make it more understandable xtremeloaded.com is the domain name of this website no other website in this world can bear the same name at the same time.

What to look out when searching for a reliable Webhosting

When it comes to web hosting our desire differs but still, there are more important features you should not ignore when looking for a good web hosting provider but yes for different people there is a different definition of being good but I will tell you what I value most and how I consider a good Webhosting.

Uptime & Stablity

How long can your web hosting server stay without clashing, how stable is your server and how fast does it respond to a request, these are the most important question to ask because I have used a Webhosting that used to clash every hour and comes up the next minute and yet they advertise 99% uptime guaranteed on their website.

Apart from uptime, you need your web property on a fast stable server because even a slow server can be detrimental to your search engine ranking.

Support (Customer care)

I left one of my favorite hosting provider in 2016 because they are not always available to assist me when I need them most and to use a Webhosting provider that doesn't have live chat support is a no go area for me, only email support will not be convenient for me because some issues require urgent attention.

Price & Value

In this case, you need to be sure of what you need, I hate to pay more for expensive hosting plans while you actually need a lesser plan that will cost less and still offer you the value and services you require.

To spend your money wisely you might need to evaluate your traffic and data to be able to know exactly how much bandwidth and disk space you need but to be on a safer side start with cheap plans and upgrades when the need arise.

Scalability & Features

Different web hosting offers different features and you need to dig deep to find the one that offers what you need and also allows you to increase your data storage space, allocated bandwidth size etc.

There are other things you might need to consider when looking for a web hosting but I will stop here for now since we have other things to discuss.

List of Webhosting that I have used and still using

Before listing most of the web hosting that Nigerians use to power their website I believe you will love to know those ones I have used and currently using right now.

Namecheap Hosting

If you are interested to know the web hosting that I am using then Namecheap is currently the one am using now and am having a great experience with them especially when it comes to their support, they are always available to help irrespective of the time or your location.

Their server is fast but I do have some occasional server error but overall I am very happy with them because they are affordable and offers real value for money.

Inmotion hosting

As I said earlier the cheapest is not always the best and if you ask me to tell you the best web hosting I have ever used I will boldly tell you  Inmotion Hosting, they are the only hosting I have used for more than 1 year without noticing any downtime and they are always available to assist me at any point in time.

I left them because their hosting is not affordable compared to Namecheap and I had a great offer that will help me reduce the hosting cost, by the way, if I don't test different hosting providers how can I tell you how good they are but if you are searching for the best web hosting that will give you peace of mind then try Inmotion hosting.

Web4africa

If you check well I don't discuss anything about web hosting without mentioning web4africa because that is where I started my journey, they are the first web hosting I used to power xtremeloaded.com back then in 2012 until I decided to move on.

I love them because their support was excellent and every other thing is good until they decide to make some negative changes that I cannot except but if your website visitor is manly Nigerians then you might have some good reason to use them because they have data centers in South African and Nigerian which means that Nigerian visitors will experience good speed compared to other visitors from other regions.

I intend to use other Webhosting providers to find out how they work in the future but for now, I only have Namecheap, Inmotion and web4affrica in my list.

Popular & Cheapest Web hosting in Nigeria

Am sure you have been waiting for this list but you don't need to wait any longer as am ready to show you the Most Popular & Cheapest Web hosting in Nigeria.

All the web hosting I will list here are those that fully accept Nigerian currency (Naira) and below are the list of top and cheapest web hosting providers powering thousands of Nigerian websites and blogs.

1. Hub8 web hosting
Hub8 Hosting is currently among the cheapest web hosting in Nigeria that offers you more value for your money and if you are looking for a place to get started then try Hub8 hosting starting from ₦2,500 one year (20% discount), above all they also have free limited hosting plan you can use completely free without paying for anything plus free domain name but with limited resources available.

You also don't need to worry about converting naira to a dollar in other to pay for your web hosting as they fully accept Nigerian Naira.

2. Web4africa.ng
Web4afria offers you the opportunity to have a web hosting with a data center in Nigeria and South Africa which reduced data latency and improves speed.

They design a portal made for their Nigerian customers at web4africa.ng that allows you to easily register and pay in Nigerian Naira using your ATM MasterCard, Visa, or Verve cards.

If you are interested to find a web hosting with a data center in Nigeria close to your audience, or a web hosting that allows you to pay in Nigerian Naira then you can try web4afria.

3.Whogohost @ whogohost.com

Whogohost is among the most popular and affordable Nigerian based web hosting that allows you to pay for your hosting and domain name registration in Naira, through bank deposit and online payment.

They have a variety of plans that will suit your need and their shared hosting plan starts from N4000  annually (Yearly) which includes free .ng domain, free SSL certificate and lots more.

4. Smartweb Hosting @ smartweb.com.ng

Smartweb hosting is another Nigerian base web hosting provider that allows Nigerians to choose from their various hosting packages and pay in Naira.

They have different shared hosting packages namely, Standard, Business, Premium, Corporate and Professional package starting from ₦3,500 per year while their professional Linux plan starts from ₦50,000 per year for multiple and heavy traffic websites and blogs.

5. Qservers Hosting @ qservers.net

Q servers web hosting is a great Nigerian web hosting provider you might be interested to try because they offer you the real scalability, great features, excellent customer support, daily and weekly remote backups.

They have more than 12 years experience in terms of web hosting services and allows you to pay in local currency using your debits card or through direct bank deposit.

To serve you better they have different hosting plans for different purposes starting from ₦3,500 per year while their highest shared plan is ₦17,000 per year which is still low compared to others.

6. Surfweb hosting @ surfweb.com.ng

Surfweb is among the Nigerian base web hosting offering between a basic hosting plan that starts from ₦3,000 per year to unlimited plans at the rate of ₦56,500 per year.

Whether you are just starting or have a heavy traffic website, you are covered because there are suitable hosting packages for you to choose from and yet you don't need your bank to convert your naira to dollar at their desired rate when paying for your hosting services since you are free to pay in Nigerian naira just like other Nigerian based web hosting that I have mentioned on this page.

7 Hostnownow @ hostnownow.com

It will be an injustice if I don't mention Hostnownow which has been existing for many years powering thousands of Nigerian low, medium and high traffic websites as they offer different hosting packages starting from  ₦2,500 per year.

When you join Hostnownow you will enjoy certain benefits which include Free com.ng, org.ng, net.ng Domains, free SSL, Unlimited E-mails and premium support as they are always available to help you when necessary.

8. Domainking @ domainking.ng

Domainking is a popular domain name and web hosting provider in Nigeria and this list will not be complete without including them as one of the most popular and cheapest web hosting in Nigeria.

They have 3 good hosting plan to choose from and as well offers unlimited bandwidth on their Soldier plan which is their cheapest hosting package that only cost ₦3,600 per year with a free .com.ng domain name, free SSL and lots more.

Finally, there are other great web hosting providers in Nigeria but we are going to stop here for now and if you have any question or something you wish to know kindly reply with your question and I will respond as quickly as possible

2
Bank/Money / 4 Simple Ways to Log Dispense Errors (GTBANK)
« on: January 11, 2019, 07:22:34 AM »
Guarantee trust bank recently introduced a new platform that allows their customers to notify them whenever there is an error during withdrawal from any Automated Teller Machine (ATM), such error is called Dispense Errors.

What is Dispense Errors

Dispense Errors occurs when an account is debited for a transaction while the amount of money involved is not received, it might seem as if the transaction is completed or that the transaction fails at the point of withdrawing from an ATM or while making payments via POS/Web but your account is debited without properly completing the transaction.
It's more painful when you have cash that you wanted to withdraw from ATM only to notice that your money has been debited without actually giving you the cash and maybe you don't even have another money to withdraw while rectifying the issue with the bank but the good news is that some bank can be quick in resolving the dispense errors while some will ask you to wait for between 2 - 5 business working days.

What to do when you are facing dispense error

From experience, the dispense error can automatically be reversed immediately without you knowing which means you might need to wait for 5 or 10 minutes before checking your account balance again but in some case, it takes some time and might require you to  Log and notify your bank about the dispense Errors.

How to complain or Log Dispense Errors to your bank

It depends on your bank but for many banks in Nigerian you can simply visit your bank and complete Dispense Error form and the problem will be resolved in no time but if you are using GTbank account then there are many ways to handle it with ease.

For GTbank account holders

As I have explained earlier, GTbank gives you 4 options on how to log and resolve dispense errors which I am going to explain to you right now.

1. Visit GTbank CIS desk

Find any Gtbank closest to you and visit their Customer integrated system (CIS) to fill out the dispense error complaint form and once successfully completed then expect to see your money in less than 24 hours.

2. Gtbank Internet Bnaking

If you have a personal computer or smartphone then you can be able to resolve dispense errors without visiting any bank all you need is a connected smartphone or computer with your internet banking details.

Visit https://www.gtbank.com/ and log in with your Gtbank internet banking details, then go to cards menu, select a dispense error tab and complete the form with details of your transactions and wait for a reversal.

3. Gtbank ATM

Gtbank has programmed their Automated Teller Machine (ATM) to help you Log Dispense Errors easily, simple visit any Gtbank ATM and press any key on the ATM, then select the option "Log a dispense error" and follow the prompts.

4. GTConnect

There are 2 different numbers designed to help you with any dispense error and other related problems, to use GTconnect method to solve dispense error simply dial 08039003900 or 08029002900 then select 1 to use IVR self-service option and follow the voice prompts to log the dispense error.

Hope it helps.

3
cheat & tricks / Cheapest MTN DATA 1GB, N600, 2GB N1200, 5GB, N2600
« on: January 03, 2019, 09:58:25 AM »
We are offering you the best and cheapest MTN SME data plan that can last for 90 days when you don't make use of it and we are willing to sell 1GB as low as N600, 2GB for 1200, and 5GB for as low as N2600 only.

Finally, we are now in 2019 and we are kicking off with this great offer that you hardly see somewhere else making sure that nothing limits you from surfing the web, downloading stuff and watching your favorite videos online as you wish.

Why you should buy data from Us

Trust has been the major problem we are facing in Nigeria and to find someone to trust is really a big problem but in our own case you have nothing to fear because the MTN SME data business is owned and operated by Xtremeloaded management and we only think on how to serve you better and not to scam you in any way.

How Long will take to get my data

Building trust takes a lot and for that reason, we will try to send the data to any MTN Number of your choice immediately we have confirmed your payment.

We MTN SME data share is better

You could have just dial normal MTN short code and subscribe to their normal data plan but none of them gives you 90 days validity, and you will never get 1GB for 600 that can last up to 90 days when not used.

Our SME data plans will give you more option to flex the way you want with no limit of what you can do with your data, you can buying any data volume of your choice starting from 1GB -20GB and above.

Our SME data plans and prices

See our Data plans and Price list
DATA PLANPRICE (Bank Transfer)PRICE (Airtime)
1GB PlanN600N700
2GB Plan12001300
3GB Plan16501750
4GB Plan20502150
5GB Plan26002700
10GB Plan52005400
15GB Plan74007600
20GB Plan1050010800

We are open for Negotiation and ready to do business with you contact me on 08064660400 0r 07058320879 and if you want to discuss with me on WhatsApp add me using the first number.

Join Us and make money as a reseller

We open to those who wish to make some money through this platform, all you need to do is to find buyers and refer them to us and we will give you a discount.

You can as well negotiate your own price with them and resell at our cheaper rate, contact me for more info.

You will be pleased with our services.

4
Inspiration / New Year Revolution (become a better person in 2019)
« on: December 31, 2018, 08:03:05 AM »
Great, you made it to the last day of the year 2018 and about to crossover to a blissful year 2019 just in a few hours time from now and i know you are already in 2019 because nothing will stop you from celebrating this new year in a grand style.

Everything about 2018 will be over soon and it doesn't matter whether 2018 was great year or not the question now should be what next?.
New year is not only the day to celebrate and eat but to cross check yourself looking at the past, present and the future, amending your ways and improving yourself to a new standard.

What is New Year Revolution:



New Year Revolution is a perfect time when you rethink and decide to change an undesired trait or behaviour, to accomplish a personal goal or otherwise improve your life and that perfect time is now.

You might be sad that what you planned to achieve in 2018 was not accomplished and when you look around you might not see any reason to be happy but don't worry 2019 will be better, all you need is to make some necessary changes, take a positive steps and you will see something positive in your life.

Becoming a better person in 2019



If you are smart and wise you will tell yourself i will not remain the same this year 2019, tell yourself that you are going to make it happen this year, tell yourself no more dulling i will fight till the end.

You really need to convince yourself that you are qualified to be there, be optimistic, think positive and take action and you will definitely see a positive results.

Crosscheck the past



Time to stop those things that doesn't add any value to your life, it could be bad friends that always buys you drinks and food but never offer you a penny to solve your problem or to add in your business.

What about those guys or girls that never care about your future but always help in making sure that your pocket stays empty, those things that is drawing you back should be avoided this year.

Do you always take 2 to 5 bottles of beer daily to cool your head, my brother you are spending large sum of money without knowing it and sometimes your daily income is not up to such amount of money you spent so how can you make it.

Plan and Stay focused



You need to plan well and stay focused; don't live a life of let tomorrow think for itself because you can decide what happens tomorrow, you can change tomorrow.

Do you know that someone paid a price for his or her family to become rich, i don't mean money rituals but through planning and hardworking and you can be the light in your family and a reason why they are not being insulted.

Finally, I Pray that year 2019 will put smile on your face just believe and it shall come to pass, this year will be a better year and all the good things of life will take orders from you this year Amen.

Check out >>Merry Christmas and New year Season Greeting messages and Quotes

5
webmasters / Venturing into an online business in 2019, what you must know
« on: December 21, 2018, 10:29:53 AM »
Are you planning to start an online business and make some money in 2019? Your thinking is a positive one but there are few things you need to know and as well ask yourself some important questions before kick-starting your online business plan.

There are different types of online business to venture into but the question is which one will be perfect for you, do you plan to sell your own product online, marketing other people’s product and services and get commission or writing and publishing helpful content online as a blogger?

Selling products and services online



Do you have any product to sell online or have some expertise that can fetch you some money, if the answer is yes then you are on the right track.

You can research and find some top-selling products and order it in a large quantity from a website like Aliexpress, Gearbest, Amazon, eBay and many other international online shopping malls, then signup on Jumia, or Konga as a seller and retail those products cross-checking your expenditure and possible profit.

You can work as a freelancer by acquiring some knowledge that can be used to help those that might need your services online; it could be a website development and designing, Copywriting, web promotion and marketing etc.

Affiliate marketing



Affiliate marketing is an arrangement by which an online retailer agrees to pay certain percentages as a commission for traffic or sales generated from its external referrals, it simply means that you can promote other peoples product and services and be rewarded.

This can be done by creating your own personal blog where you will be able to review and recommend products and service to those who might be interested in such product and yes you can still do this without having a website, Facebook and other social media can help you promo different product and services without having a website.

When you go to some big markets you will see people standing and asking you what you want with the main aim of taking you to the real shop where you can get what you want and in return, they will receive some compensation from the seller which is exactly how online marketing works in a real sense.

In affiliate marketing we have physical goods which are the product that can be seen and touched, it could be a Smartphone, cloths, wrist watches, footwear and rest of them while we also have digital goods.

When you hear or see the word digital goods it simply represents those products and services that might be useful but can’t be touched and examples of them can be search engine optimization (SEO) services, Web hosting and other online related products and services.

You might be interested to read:

5 Ways to Monetize your Blog with Affiliate Marketing
Making up to 200K per month through Jumia Affiliate is possible
5 Reasons why you are not making money with Jumia Affiliate

Bulk SMS reselling business



Bulk SMS reselling business used to be one of the online lucrative businesses in Nigeria back in the days when SMS cost more than regular N4 that it cost today but still important today for some companies and individuals that are still using bulk SMS service and you can earn money buying bulk SMS in large quantity at the rate of 60-90kobo and resell at 1 – 2 Naira to companies.

Data reselling business



In Nigeria we consume data plans the same way we consume air and water and millions of Naira are being spent on a daily basis in Nigeria buying data from different internet data providers but you can grab your own share from the huge amount of money being spent on data by joining SME data share reselling business.

MTN is currently the best for now because they have more demand than other network providers in Nigeria and all you need to do is to join their SME data share program and start making money.

You can buy 2GB of data as cheap as 1000 and reseller between 1200 – 1400 and make some profit, imagine if you make between 150 – 400 for every data you resell and was able to sell to 15 people per day then you will earn around  2250 – 6000 per day.

Becoming a Blogger



We often heard and saw some success stories about many bloggers who are currently making millions on monthly basis writing and publish content on their blog but the question is, are you ready to join them and grab your own share of the money.

I will admit that blogging is not as easy as it usually sounds but then if anyone can make it through blogging you can as well make it as well if you are ready and willing to work harder and be consistent.

As a blogger, you can make money from your blog using Google Adsense, Affiliate marketing, direct advertisements etc.

Your priority as a blogger is to provide useful content that will attract people from far and near your blog and you will see the money coming in due time.

Finally, if anyone can make money online then you stand a good chance of making money as well if only you are ready to fight for your own share of the money being distributed among many bloggers on a daily and monthly basis.

Feel free to ask any question or suggest any possible ways of making money online in Nigerian as we head for the year 2019.

6
Phones / Huawei Y9 2019 Review, Specs & Price in Nigeria
« on: December 15, 2018, 02:39:58 PM »
Huawei recently released a new Smartphone called Huawei Y9 with 6.5-inch HD+ notch design display, 4GB RAM, 64GB ROM, 4000 mAh battery capacity, 4G LTE network, Dual sim card, Android 8.1 Oreo OS and lots more.
The new Huawei Y9 looks extremely gorgeous while offering much more needed features in a Smartphone, 4 cameras in total 16MP + 2MP dual Rear and 13MP + 2MP dual Front Camera enhanced with the modern AI features that give you what you need to capture some interesting moment even in a low light.

The new device comes in a perfect size as it offers up to 19.5:9 body to screen ratio, 1080 x 2340 pixels resolution and 162.4 x 77.1 x 8.1 mm dimensions with an edge to edge curve that makes it looks even more beautiful.

To be part of the Google innovation it comes with the latest Android 8.1 Oreo operating system powered by Octa-core 2.2 GHz processor, Hisilicon Kirin 710 chipset and Mali-G51 MP4 graphics processing unit design to provide more interesting features, better speed and stability.

Y9 gives you all the power you need to do more as it comes with 4GB random access memory (RAM) that get you ready for multitasking and as well good performance while offering you between 64 to 128GB to house your media files, apps, games etc.
With Huawei Y9 you have nothing to worry about in terms of battery comes with original 4000 mAh battery capacity, strong enough to keep the Smartphone powered for a long time.

You might desire to have a good Smartphone with better data connectivity features but you are on the right track because it comes with fourth generation network (4G) that allows you to enjoy best data connectivity

Huawei Y9 Specifications


Below are the general specifications of the new Huawei Ythe 9 smartphone and current price

Model NameHuawei Y9
Screen Size6.5″ FHD+ FULLVIEW Display
Dimensions162.4 x 77.1 x 8.1 mm
Resolution1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio
OSAndroid 8.1 (Oreo)
ProcessorQuad-Core 2.2GHz
RAM4GB
ROM64GB
Camera Resolution16MP + 2MP Rear camera & 13MP + 2MP front selfie camera
BatteryNon-Removable Li-Ion 4000 mAh battery
SIMNano SIM+Nano SIM and Micro SD Card
Card slotmicroSD, up to 400 GB (dedicated slot)
WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
4G NetworkYes
ColorsMidnight Black, Sapphire Blue, Aurora Purple
SensorsFingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
Bluetooth5.0, A2DP, LE
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
RadioFM Radio
USB PortYes,Micro USB 5Pin
OTGYes
Charge Output-

Huawei Y9 Price in Nigeria



This smartphone is currently available in Nigeria selling at the rate of N76,900 on Jumia Nigeria

7
Relationship/Dating / Are you the type of Woman a Man really wants?
« on: December 15, 2018, 12:25:47 PM »
We often talk about marriage, friendship, and relationship in general but today we are going to ask ourselves some important questions, are you the type of Woman a man will be dying to have by his side as a wife or just a playground for men.

Some women are not yet married today not because they don’t wish to get married or because they don’t have what it takes but because they are misinformed, how?
Young Girls these days believes that getting the right man or getting whatever they want is all about looking good and attractive while some believes they have some irresistible curves and backside that will make any man beg for their attention, well am not against those things and yes it’s very important to look good but when it comes to marriage and happiness then it’s totally different and all you need to do is to get yourself acquainted with the right information.

Your beauty is just like a body of a car that can be seen and admired but will be less valued when the real engine is not working up to the expectation.

How fast a car can run is only determined by the engine and your physical appearance might totally be different from who you really are that is why some men look for a good car with both good body and engine or probably more interested in the engine than the body.

What a man wants in a friendship might be different from what he wants in a marriage that is why after many years of friendship they still abandon their girlfriends and go for that person they wish to spend the rest of their life with.

The first thing every reasonable man wants in a marriage is happiness and peace of mind while other things follow because if you tell me that what a man first want is children then what if after having all the children and his house becomes a wrestling ring.
Your God-given curve and attractive backside can attract all types of men just like a well-built house that many wish to be the owner but without running water and electricity.

Men can be attracted by those things but they will be tired within a short period of time unless you have other things within you to back it up.

Forget your beauty and your curve someone wants you to be his source of happiness, a man needs his missing bone to make him a complete man and not just a beautiful woman.

Why you are not finding the right Man for marriage



You might still be single today simply because you have chosen the wrong path I remembered asking a friend what is holding her and she told me that she needs to enjoy life to the fullest before getting married which might not be wrong it’s just her choice but what is wrong is that while enjoying life many will make themselves a shopping mall where every man can help themselves and when they are probably ready for marriage the same men that were patronizing them will be the one to tell anyone who asks of them to run without looking back.

Some girls have earned themselves a baptismal name “Public Toilet” but responsible women understand that their body is their prestige, Treasure, and honor and don’t mess around to attract responsible men who are looking for someone special and precious.

No matter what you do and how you do it people are watching your movement and if you are not careful with your life then it might hunt you down when you really need someone to call husband.

If you doubt me look around and you will see that many girls who are careful with their life attract men who are ready to settle down and not just those who want to have their own share of their body and run.

You will never understand why people look at you



You are feeling good that all eyes are on you while wearing that indecent dressing, showing off your body in a manner that many will pity you and you think that you are being admired right, no you can only attract irresponsible men because real men are searching for a well-packaged pot full of goodies.

It takes a lot to attract the type of man that will fulfill your dream in life and if that’s what you want then learn how to live right in a wrong world.

Let your character influence and attract the right man for you and you will see how good life can be together.
Finally, as you are looking for Mr and Miss right you should try as much as you can to make yourself a perfect choice for someone out there.

You can see more of this on Relationship and Dating Category

8
Inspiration / Why You shouldn’t bother having Enemies
« on: December 15, 2018, 08:08:37 AM »
If you believe you have enemies who don’t wish you well then you should be happy because the more enemies you have simply explained how successful are.

In other words, those people we see as enemies are those who always find bad things inside every single Good thing in us, those who will be pleased to see our downfall, those who are pleasured to tell the world how bad we are even when they are not in any way better.
Understanding that you have an enemy means that you are equally an enemy to someone else but trust me having enemies really shows you are a successful and a person with great potentials.

The only people that have less or no enemy are those mad people working around the streets and roads but once you are doing well you must have someone who is jealous of you and even if you are not doing well, there are some people who don’t like your style and probably want you out of their way.

Do you know why you shouldn’t bother having enemies?



Successful people are those who have more enemies, when you are doing well then be rest assured that you are blocking someone’s way, at least that’s how they see it, they hate to hear that you are doing well.

Do you know that there are some friends who can only remain your friends once you are not up to their level or inferior to them and once you have started doing well then you will become an enemy because they never wanted you to rise up, they want to keep helping you but don’t wish to be helped by you, I have tested such friends that is why I strongly believe that success attracts more enemies and you should not bother yourself about it.

Take for instance I saw some negative stories against the Nigeria popular celebrity blogger Linda Ikeji who recently had her first child at the age of 37/38 out of wedlock in which she has also explained the circumstances behind it and pleaded to all young girls who are looking up to her as a role model to understand and forgive her not actually for having her son which she named Jayce but said sorry for doing the right thing in a wrong way which she never wanted but life can be unpredictable.

Linda publicly shared her private life stories just the same way she would have if it was another celebrity but some took it to social media especially Facebook and said a lot of bad things about her.

It doesn’t matter if she is right or not but the bottom line here is that your enemies are looking for an opportunity to pull you down, by all means, they want to make you look bad in front of everyone and your downfall is their biggest victory.

Don’t waste your time trying to please all.



Having enemies don’t necessarily mean that you are a bad person but instead, it signifies that you have some great potentials in you but always remember that once there is positive there is always a negative.

Some will surely admire you while some will hate you including everything you do and you can never change that because everything that has a positive side has a negative side.

Conclusion:

To be happy pay attention to those who really cares and ignore those who don’t care but always love all.

Prove to those who love and cherish you that they are not wrong to be on your side, keep your head up and give them the reason to say yes am proud of you while making your enemies turn to your side since they can’t stop you and had no option but to join the moving train.

You can see more of this on Inspiration Category

9
Well you might not fully understand what I meant by Jumia App only promo but am simply referring to the just concluded Jumia black Friday, the real name of the promo should be APP ONLY not Black Friday but all the same we are going to discuss further about this promo and I will be pleased to hear you one point of view.


Let not forget that before the promo I predicted that bloggers are going to make lesser money Here but I might be wrong because if I don't make enough maybe someone will still make more, the only way to find out is when you share your own experience during the Jumia App only promo called Black Friday.

For me, I am not that old nor new in Jumia affiliate marketing but this App only promo is the worst I have seen when compared to last year or maybe previous years but am sure it will still be the best promo for some promoters who made good cash.

I called the Promo APP ONLY because Jumia are just using me and you to build a new business model that will never be of any benefit to affiliate marketers in the long run.

Example, When you send someone to Jumia app only promo page only for him to see that the flash sale, so-called treasure hunt, and other attractive offers are only available when you download and use Jumia App, then how does that benefit you as a marketer.

When someone clicked your affiliate link using a computer only to discover that all the goodies are being offered through Jumia mobile app then what do you think that will happen, he will simply pick his phone and download the app and start shopping then I wonder how you as an affiliate marketer should benefit from such.

Recently I saw that they have started another App only promo called Christmas sale playing the same game but I will never be part of such promo and I wish the promoters good luck after all Jumia is just a supplement to my business and not my main source of income.

I have decided to promote Jumia product through a direct product link so that I will have a little chance of getting rewarded than promoting any Jumia App only promo that will never be of any benefit to me and my business.

It's just my own opinion and thinking so you are free to promote Jumia as you wish and I wish you all the luck but am not afraid to say the truth which might not even be the same in your own case.

Any Jumia promo that has anything to do with APP ONLY will never be promoted by me no matter how attractive it looks

Yes, Jumia has every right to play their own game in their own way but not forcing people to download App when they fully know that at least 30-40% of the visitors come through affiliate promotion.

Another game that Jumia plays is that when you review a product and such product starts selling well maybe because people like it and searching for it, the next thing they will do is to set Google ads immediately on top of Google search but I don’t blame them because most of the e-commerce plays the same game

My word to Jumia


I always regard and tag Jumia as the best and biggest African online shopping mall and you guys are trying to stay on top of the game but I am boldly saying no to APP ONLY promotion until you people start normal promotion.
Visitors with desktops and Laptop are the people who shop easily than visitors with opera-mini but right now you are forcing everyone to download your mobile app and I said no to such aggressive promotion model, though who am I to question the biggest online shopping mall in Nigeria and the whole of Africa but let the truth be told.

I will be happy to see other great bloggers/webmasters that promote Jumia product and services sharing their one opinion so that these guys can sit up.

10
webmasters / NameCheap Hosting Black Friday promo 98% Off
« on: November 21, 2018, 03:08:18 PM »
Namecheap hosting is one of the best web hosting provider powering thousands of website including Xtremeloaded and they are now offering unimaginable 98% off discount on their upcoming Black Friday sale starting from 23rd November 2018.

If you are not happy with your current hosting provider or just want to power up a new website then it's time to test something new and better without spending more during Namecheap hosting Black Friday sale.


In case you care to know, I first hosted Xtremeloaded with Web4Africa and had to move to Inmotion hosting later before settling with Namecheap for some personal reasons.

My experience with Web4africa was terrible which made me to move on to Inmotion hosting and to be sincere Inmotion was the first web hosting that I used completely one whole year without any significant downtime and they remains the best if you ask me to name the best web hosting that I have ever used but as a blogger we are bound to test different hosting so that we can be able to write and share our experience to the people who wish to know.

Presently I am with Namecheap hosting and so far so Good they are doing well and I was attracted to check them out when I noticed that many websites powered by them are loading and responding very fast.

NameCheap is very affordable with excellent 24/7 customer care support and if you want to change your current hosting then you must act fast and pay less during their Black Friday promo.

How to Participate in the upcoming Namecheap Black Friday promo



To refresh your memory the Black Friday will be on Friday 23rd November 2018 and the first thing to do right now is to signup for an account before the time because according to them you can only claim any of the available deals if you're logged in.

Signup Now

During the promo you need to track down any of the deals that please you and you will be issued a  discount coupon code that will last for 48 hours (2days) which you must checkout before the time or It will expire, and you will no longer be able to use it.

Finally, if you don't have little money on your bank account then you need to fund your account and stay connected throughout the Namecheap Game of Deals black friday sales to enjoy new deals every hour.

Top deals on Namecheap Black Friday promo


You will be able to purchase a top level domain at an affordable price including hosting Hosting up to 97% off and if you need a cheap secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate to secure your website then this is the right time to enjoy up to 90% off.

11
Phones / Tecno Camon 11 Pro Specs & price in Nigeria
« on: November 19, 2018, 03:02:42 PM »
Tecno has stepped up their game as they recently released the long-awaited Camon 11 Pro Smartphone with excellent design and outstanding features which includes 6.2'' HD+ SUPER FULLVIEW display, HiOS based on Android™ 8.1 OS, 24MP front camera + 16MP + 5MP dual rear camera, 3750 mAh battery, 6GB RAM + 64GB ROM.

Tecno Camon 11 Pro is the most recent smartphone from Tecno mobile that offers you more of what you need in a smartphone and if you wish to know more then keep reading till the end.


Camon 11 looks sharp with a big screen display of about 6.2'' HD+ SUPER FULLVIEW, 156.65 x 75.95 x 5.6 mm dimension, 1500 x 720px resolutions designed to give best visual experience and more of fun when surfing, playing games and watching videos.

With this smartphone, you will have the opportunity to enjoy the latest HiOS 4.1 based on Android™ 8.1 operating system clocked with 2.0GHz Quad-Core processor built for better performance and functionality.

If you have been dreaming  of having a smartphone with big memory then you have come to the end of your search because the new Camon 11 Pro gives you more of what you need as it comes with huge 6GB random access memory (RAM) and 64GB internal storage memory, best for multitasking and enough storage memory to house your favorite apps, games and other media files.

Camon 11 Pro comes with 24MP Front Camera + Flash optimized with the new AI Clear Selfie Automatic Scene Detection features and 16MP+5MP Dual Rear Camera built to give you the best quality images and videos.

I was expecting up to 4000 -5000 mAh Battery capacity but the new Camon 11  is powered by a 3750 mAh Battery capacity which might not be the strongest but surely sustainable.

Other great features to expect is Face ID which is now fast and secure way to unlock your smartphone by grasping facial information, with 500ms recognition rate, CAMON 11 Pro can recognize your face and unlock the phone immediately. With face ID, nobody can unlock the phone except you, and your privacy will be well protected.

More Content to Read:

Nokia X5, X6 Specs, Key features and Price in Nigeria
alem Phantom S+ Specs & Price in Nigeria (Jumia)
Infinix Note 5 Stylus (X605) Specs and current price

We also have rear-mounted fingerprint sensor designed to allow you to unlock your phone with your fingers unlike Face ID, you are also allowed to use more than one sim and networks (dual sim) + fourth generation network (4G) and dedicated MicroSD card slot etc.

Tecno Camon 11 Pro


Below are the general specifications of the new Tecno Camon 11 Pro smartphone

Model NameTecno Camon 11 Pro
Screen Size6.2″ FHD+ Super FULLVIEW Display
Dimensions156.65 x 75.95 x 5.6 mm
Resolution1500 x 720 pixel
OSHiOS based on Android™ 8.1
ProcessorQuad-Core 2.0GHz
RAM6GB
ROM64GB
Camera Resolution16MP + 5MP Rear, 24MP front selfie camera
BatteryNon-Removable Li-Ion 3750 mAh battery
SIMNano SIM+Nano SIM and Micro SD Card
Card slotmicroSD, up to 256 GB (dedicated slot)
WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
4G NetworkYes
ColorsNebula Black
SensorsG-sensor, Light Sensor, eCompass. Proximity Sensor, Gyroscope Sensor, Face ID, Fingerprint
Bluetooth4.2, A2DP, LE
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS
RadioFM Radio
USB PortYes,Micro USB 5Pin
OTGYes
Charge Output3A

Tecno Camon 11 Pro Price in Nigeria



This smartphone has just been released and should arrive Nigerian market soon but the expected price is between N70,000 - N120,000 on Jumia Nigeria

12
Phones / Nokia X5, X6 Specs, Key features and Price in Nigeria
« on: November 16, 2018, 08:36:13 AM »
Since returning from Microsoft Nokia has released many outstanding Smartphones numbering from Nokia 1 to Nokia 9 and more but recently they unveiled their X series smartphone popularly known as Nokia X5 and Nokia X6 which we are going to discuss today.

Let not forget that Nokia usually specialized in one operating system called Symbian OS before being sold to Microsoft that later brought the introduction of Nokia Lumia powered by Microsoft Windows mobile operating system until Microsoft sold the mobile assets for $350M to Foxconn, HMD in 2016.


Undoubtedly Nokia has lost their ground in the mobile market especially in Nigeria that they used to be the king before others but am impressed that they are still holding on, fighting to gain some market share by releasing high quality and irresistible Android smartphones that will surely put them back to business in no time.

Note:
The Global version is called Nokia X6 while China version is called Nokia 6.1 plus and the same goes to Nokia X5 so you should not be confused when you see such name.

Nokia X5 and X6 Specs Overview


To cut the long story short we are going to discuss more about the key features and functionalities of Nokia X5 and Nokia X6 respectively

Both smartphones are well-designed, looking attractive and irresistible and X5 offers 5.86 Inch 19:9 2.5D Full Screen, 1520*720 Pixel resolution while X6 gives you something similar 5.8 Inch FHD+ Full-Screen display, 2280*1080 Pixel resolution, all protected with modern Corning Gorilla Glass.

When it comes to the operating system, you should not expect any difference between them as they both come with the latest Android 8.1 Oreo operating system supported with Octa-core processor.

In terms of memory, Nokia X6 looks like an upgrade to Nokia X5 as it offers you more memory up to 4/6GB Ram + 64GB Rom while X5 comes with 3/4GB Ram + 32/64GB Rom which gives both of them the power to do more and enough storage memory that can be extended up to 400GB using microSD card.

Nokia X6 has a 13MP + 5MP dual rear camera and 8MP single front selfie camera while Nokia X6 is equipped with 16MP + 5MP dual rear camera + 16MP single front camera designed to give you the best quality images and videos at your fingertips.

Finally, both smartphones are powered by 3060 mAh battery capacity, 4G LTE network, dual Sim and rear-mounted fingerprint sensor etc.

Nokia X5 and Nokia X6 Full Specifications


Model NameNokia X5Nokia X6
Screen Size5.86 inches IPS LCD capacitive touchscreen5.8 inches IPS LCD capacitive touchscreen
Dimensions149.5 x 72 x 8.1 mm147.2 x 71 x 8 mm
Resolution720 x 1520 pixels, 19:9 ratio1080 x 2280 pixels, 19:9 ratio
GPUMali-G72 MP3Adreno 509
OSAndroid 8.1 (Oreo); Android OneAndroid 8.1 (Oreo), upgradable to Android 9.0 (Pie); Android One
ProcessorOcta-core 1.8 GHzOcta-core 1.8 GHz Kryo 260
RAM3/4GB4/6GB
ROM32/64GB32/64GB
Camera Resolution13MP + 5MP dual Rear, 8MP front camera16MP + 5MP dual Rear, 16MP front camera
BatteryNon-Removable Li-Ion 3060 mAh batteryNon-Removable Li-Ion 3060 mAh battery
SIMDual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)Hybrid Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Card slotmicroSD, up to 400 GB (dedicated slot)microSD, up to 400 GB (dedicated slot)
WLANWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, WiFi Direct, hotspotWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, WiFi Direct, hotspot
4G NetworkYesYes
ColorsNight black, Glacier white, Baltic sea blueBlack, Blue, White
SensorsFingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
Bluetooth4.2, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEOYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS
4G NetworkYesYes
RadioFM RadioFM Radio
USB Port2.0, Type-C 1.0 reversible connector2.0, Type-C 1.0 reversible connector, USB On-The-Go
OTGYesYes
Charge Output3A3A

13
Phones / Valem Phantom S+ Specs & Price in Nigeria (Jumia)
« on: November 14, 2018, 01:58:39 PM »
Valem Phantom S+ is one of the most popular and wanted Tablet pc in Nigeria featuring 10.1-inch IPS display, 3GB RAM, 32GB internal storage memory, Android 7.0 operating system, Dual sim, and 6000 mAh battery capacity.

This tablet has got a lot of features and functionalities that attracted so many attention recently and above all, it's affordable and currently selling at the rate of ₦36,000 which is great for a tablet with this type of specifications.

Phantom S+ looks big, unique and attractive when it comes to the design and will be a perfect choice for those looking for an affordable tablet Pc with good features.


The 6000 mAh battery capacity is another reason you should consider buying this Valem Phantom S+ tablet because you have a strong battery to power it on and keep you connected as long as you wish.

The difference between this tablet and a normal smartphone is the size because there is a dual Sim Slot just like a normal phone and as well allows you to receive and make calls, text messages etc.

Expect the best performance from Valem Phantom S+ tablet as it comes with 3GB Ram that prepares it ahead of any task while offering you up to 32GB built-in storage memory that helps you download and install all your favorite games, apps, musics, and videos.

Read: Padking Pro X Tablet Price and Specifications

Valem Phantom S+ is built on Android 7.0 operating system which is among the recent Android OS and enhanced with Quad core processor that allows you to explore and enjoy all the features and functionalities that Android offers with an unlimited access to download and use Android apps and games.

Full Specifications


Model NamePadking Pro X
Screen Size10.1″ High Capacitive Screen display
Resolution1280 x 800
OSAndroid 7.0
ProcessorMTK6582 Quad core
RAM3GB
ROM32GB
Camera Resolution8MP Rear, 5MP front selfie camera
BatteryNon-Removable Li-Ion 6000 mAh battery
SIMDual SIM
Voice CallYes
Card slotUpto 64GB
WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, hotspot
4G NetworkNO
Stylus Pen-
Screen wipe/pouch-
ColorsBlack
SensorsG Sensor
OTGYes
BluetoothYes
GPSYes
Radio-
Google PlayYes

What in the box


If you finally decide to buy this tablet then you should expect to see the following items inside the box

1 tablet pc,
1 charger
1 Earpiece
1 leather porch
1 screen guard

14
Bank/Money / Best 15 Online Payment Processing Platforms in Nigeria
« on: November 13, 2018, 12:47:11 AM »
Online Payment Processing Platforms can be seen as those platforms designed to help you carry out transactions online such as bank transfers, payment for goods and services etc.

In Nigerian, we have lots of online payment processing platforms that allow you to receive and make payment through their websites or through merchant website and Apps, in most cases you only need your ATM card to handle any transaction online using your personal computer or smartphones.

List of online payment processing platforms in Nigeria


As I said earlier there are many online payments processing systems in Nigeria which I will be listing below and as well explain how they function.

Interswitch/Quickteller

Interswitch was launched in 2015 as a payment processing platform that allows Small, Medium and Large Scale businesses to integrate and accept online payment from their customers as they recently launched Quickteller, a consolidated payment scheme that offers cardholders convenience and the ability to carry out ATM transactions other than cash withdrawals such as sending and receiving money, Buy airtime and data, pay their bills and lots more.

Interswitch can be integrated on your website if you are a merchant that wish to receive payment for product and services online through your website suitable for small businesses, online merchants, individuals etc

Features

⇒ Direct driving and monitoring (including states and screens)
⇒ Transaction routing and switching
⇒ Remote key development
⇒ Value-added services (bill payments, funds transfers, virtual top-up)
⇒ Management information and reporting

Website: https://www.interswitchgroup.com/ or https://www.quickteller.com/

Paga

Paga is a merchant based online payment system that allows Nigerians to receive money from other Paga customers, on the other hand Paga allows individuals to fund their Paga online account through their bank and use the money in their account to handle other payments such as Nepa bills, cable TV subscriptions and as well send money to other Paga users.

To make transactions convenient and easier Paga created a shortcode my242 (*242#) that enables their users to handle their transaction with ease using a shortcode, they also have an Android app that can be downloaded from Google play store.

Contact:
0700-000-PAGA (0700-000-7242)
01-2777160
service@mypaga.com
website: www.mypaga.com

Voguepay

Voguepay is another online payment processing platform that allows you to send and receive payment easily from anyone, in any currency. Accept payment through Card transaction and Bank transfers

Voguepay platform is categorized into a personal account for personal users and business account for Small, Medium and Large Scale businesses to integrate and accept online payment from their customers.

Features.

⇒ Voguepay allows local  and international payments
⇒ Accept different currencies
⇒ Business Intelligence and analytics tools.
⇒ Accept payment in bitcoin
⇒ Free integration and more.

Contact email: SUPPORT@VOGUEPAY.COM
Website: https://voguepay.com/

Remita

Remita might not be familiar to you but they are one of the best online processing systems in Nigeria specifically designed for small, medium and large scale business owners to help them integrate and accept online payment from their customers directly from their website or mobile app.

Features

View all your Balances, On One Screen
Remita lets you see all your bank account balances, from any bank, on one screen.

Get Paid Easier
Easily get paid by simply generating and sharing payment requests (or e-Invoices) with family, friends, and customers.

Experience True Work-Life Balance
Enjoy the convenience of switching easily from your personal to business accounts, and back again, whenever the need arises.

Easier Payroll for All Businesses
Whether you're a 2 or 200,000 sorganizationisation, Remita can help manage your payroll & HR management needs.

Website: https://www.remita.net/

ETranzact

eTranzact is the best and Nigeria’s first award-winning multi-application and multi-channel electronic transaction switching and payment processing platform covering other countries which includes Nigeria, Ghana, Kenya, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Cote d’Ivoire, and UK etc.

eTranzact as a Switch processes payment requests from multiple channels – Web, ATM, POS, mobile, etc using automated procedures. The switching platform validates transaction requests after running security checks on the payment cards. The system ensures there are no security breaches during the transaction processing by encrypting all card information using tripleDES technology, thus protecting the card information.

ETranzact was launched in September 2003, and has today evolved into a brand with the global reach extending its innovative services to include products which cut across virtually all aspects of the e-payment space; ATM, Internet, POS, and Mobile. The company currently has operations in six other countries around the world; South Africa, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Kenya, Cote d'Ivoire, and the United Kingdom.

You might like to read:

5 Trusted Websites to Buy and Sell Bitcoin in Nigeria
How to Get Loan and Airtime from Quickteller without stress
How to get Loan upto N500,000 with Gtbank Salary Advance Request

ZENITH BANK GlobalPAY

Zenith bank created a web-based payment platform called Globalpay that allows individuals and business owners to integrate and accept online payment from their customers on their own website and mobile app.

With a one-time Zenith Bank Globalpay integration, you will be able to receive payments from a wide variety of locally and internationally issued credit and debit cards. This solution gives your business a global outlook and vastly expands your potential customer base.

Features

⇒ Acceptance of locally and internationally issued cards – Interswitch, eTranzact, VISA and Mastercard
⇒ Instant online payments
⇒ Easy integration and transaction statistics
⇒ Increases your purchasing power.
⇒ Enhances security via 3-D Security implementation.
⇒ Provides extreme convenience.
⇒ Increases sales & cashless transactions

Website: https://www.zenithbank.com/

Simplepay

SimplePay Payment is an online payment Gateway that allows all business owners and individuals with an email address to conveniently and easily send and receive payments online with no stress

Simplepay online payment platform is perfect for small businesses, online merchants, individuals and others currently underserved by traditional payment mechanisms while allowing users to send payments for free through Personal computers and smartphones.

The online payment platform will suspend any registered persons or account that is found to be involved in any fraudulent or malicious activity, including impersonating a representative or attempting to gain other users passwords. Any decision made by, its officers, or representatives will be final.

Website: https://www.simplepay4u.com/

GTBANK GTPay

This list will not be complete without mentioning GTPay which is among the best web-based payment platform in Nigeria offering individuals and business owners the opportunity to easily integrate and accept online payment from their customers on their own website and mobile app

Features

⇒ Convenient means of payment
⇒ Acceptance of both local and international cards
⇒ Global reach for merchants
⇒ Promotes cashless transactions
⇒ Instant value for successful transactions

Website: https://www.gtbank.com/

Alertpay

Alertpay has been online for a while now helping individuals and small, medium and large scale businesses to integrate and accept online payment from their customers

Features

⇒ Instant online payments
⇒ Easy integration and transaction statistics
⇒ Increases your purchasing power.
⇒ Provides extreme convenience.
⇒ Increases sales & cashless transactions

Website: https://www.payza.com/

Other Online/Web based payment platforms

I have justed finished listing the most popular online payment processing platforms in Nigerian but there are other platforms similar to those ones I mentioned above.

UBA UCollect
CASHENVOY
2checkout
FASTECASH
VTN
Softpurse

Finally, remember that each online payment processing platform has their own terms and conditions and I recommend you to carefully read the terms and conditions before joining of the platform.

15
Celebrities / Chidinma Gift a Mansion to her mother on her 60th birthday
« on: November 10, 2018, 11:10:00 PM »
The Nigerian born singer popularly known as chidinma celebrated her mother's 60th birthday anniversary in a grand style where she expressed her love by gifting her mother a well built and furnished mansion as a birthday gift.


This news started spreading on the internet after chidinma showcased a photo of her and that of her mum on Instagram and wrote.
Quote
Happy 60th birthday Iya Lucky. Your next is about to be toooo emotional. Thank you for all that you do for the Clan. Thank you for being my strength and my shield

Gifting her mother such a pleasant gift on her birthday shows the Nigerians and the world at large how much show loves and cares for her mother and as well shows her fellow singers how to celebrate their mothers birthday in a remarkable way.

How and when Chidinma started her musical career


You might be interested to know about this Chidinma and how she started her musical career but the truth is that her full name is Chidinma Hilary Ekile and was born in Imo State Nigeria

Her musical career started right from the day show joined and started signing in her church choir when she was just 6 years but after few years her musical career took another dimension when she auditioned for the 3rd edition of the MTN Project Fame, which she became the winner at last.


Her popularity started growing after winning the MTN Project Fame which finally connected her to IllBliss who became her manager and producer, today she is now among the Nigerian successful female singers.

She released her first solo single titled “Jankoliko” In 2011“  featuring Sound Sultan, and it was followed by `Chidinma’, her self-titled debut studio album. The album was supported by her singles “Jankoliko”, “Carry You Go”, “Kedike” and “Run Dia Mouth”.

More Gist:

Davido and Chioma love story, relationship and how it started
How and what it takes to become a model (Full Guide)
DNA Twins | Breakthrough facts and success story

She has been featured several times by both Nigerian and foreign artists, including Flavour and Banky W. She won her first award for the Best Female West African Act Category at the 2012 KORA Awards in Ivory Coast.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 264